What have you done to your Terrain?? - Page 2 - GMC Terrain Forum : GMC Terrain Forums
Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2015, 11:19 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Default

I've had mine almost 2 months now. I HAD to paint the ugly calipers red within the 1st week I had it home. Looks much nicer. Also LED'd the license plate lights. I've been looking at the LED low beams or fogs. The heatsinks at the base of the bulbs concerns me. Can they get hot enough to melt something, or will they even fit. And whats light output vs. hid. I also have yet to pull front bumper cover off. Do I need the plastic wedge/tool kit pop the clips, or does the 1st one under the headlight pop out pretty easily once the side screws are removed. Do I need to remove it if looking for ballast mount location. Where is good location.
Kbulls12Terrain is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-30-2015, 11:27 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Testing my gallery link in sig.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kbulls12Terrain is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 06:31 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
gmsuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Changed all the interior lights to white leds. Wired in footwell light. Mine didn't come with them. Swaped out the backup lights and license plate with leds. Finally I installed a third brakelight pulser.
gmsuv is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-15-2015, 01:21 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Did u change the ambient red lighting? I want to change that to the blue like equinox. Its around the main console and dash thats shows speed. Is it hard to do or where can i get someone to do it.And costs?
zheisey is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 11:33 PM   #15
DPK
Super Moderator
 
DPK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 155
Default

What is this "OIL CATCH CAN" I've been seeing round here?
DPK is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.5.2
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.